Sara Routhier, Managing Editor and Outreach Director, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming world o...

Full Bio →

Written by

Jeffrey Johnson is a legal writer with a focus on personal injury. He has worked on personal injury and sovereign immunity litigation in addition to experience in family, estate, and criminal law. He earned a J.D. from the University of Baltimore and has worked in legal offices and non-profits in Maryland, Texas, and North Carolina. He has also earned an MFA in screenwriting from Chapman Univer...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Jeffrey Johnson
Insurance Lawyer Jeffrey Johnson

UPDATED: May 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about car insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything car insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by car insurance experts.

Just the Basics

  • Since 2010, cyclist fatalities have increased by 25%
  • 13 of the most dangerous U.S. cities for cyclists are in California, Texas, and Florida
  • Daylight savings time switches can have deadly consequences for cyclists

Commuters looking to reduce their environmental footprint may want to think twice about safety before hopping on a bike. How dangerous is cycling? According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the number of cyclist deaths has been rapidly increasing over the past several years.

In 2017 alone, there were 783 total cyclist fatalities nationwide, a 25% increase since 2010.

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists graph showing cyclist fatalities increasing since 2010

In this article, we look at 77 cities to find the 20 most dangerous U.S. Cities for cyclists. The genesis of this article started with two simple questions: Which cities were most dangerous for cyclists and why?

Increases in fatal bicycle accidents have occurred alongside increases in bike-share programs and the number of total cyclists commuting to work. In 2017, there were nearly 800,000 commuters nationwide who rode their bicycles to work, representing 0.5% of all commuters. While the share of bike commuters has remained steady in recent years, the fatality rate per 100,000 bike commuters is at a ten-year high.

Although cyclist fatalities have been on the rise nationwide, the risk varies widely by location.

Between 2014 and 2017, California, Florida, and Texas, were responsible for about 41% of all cyclist fatalities in the U.S., despite accounting for only 27% of the population.

When comparing fatality rates (per commuter or per resident), the places with the worst bike accidents are clustered in the Southeastern U.S. Despite warmer weather, these states also report below-average rates of bike commuters, possibly the result of dangerous riding conditions. These states also have some of the worst bike crashes during a time period that affects many cyclists: daylight saving time switches.

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists Map showing cyclist death rates higher in southeast

With the rise of bike-share programs and an increased emphasis on more environmentally friendly modes of transportation, cycling is likely to continue growing in popularity, especially in major cities.

To identify which cities have the worst cycling crashes, our researchers here at CarInsurance.org analyzed fatality data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System for the period 2014-2017, as well as population data from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

They ranked cities by the number of bike fatalities per 100,000 bike commuters. Only cities with at least one cyclist fatality per year and at least 100,000 residents were included in the analysis. Consistent with the findings at the state level, 13 of the 20 most dangerous cities for cyclists are in Florida, California, or Texas.

Traffic deaths involving cyclists can increase car insurance rates for the entire area, even for drivers who haven’t been involved in those types of accidents, which may be confusing.

Even if you live in one of the most dangerous states for cyclists, you can still find the best rates for your area using our FREE online quote comparison tool. Enter your ZIP code to get started.

In addition to the ranking, we’ll cover how dangerous biking is in the city, the worst cities to cycle in, and the best countries to cycle in (this last part in the frequently asked questions section).

Now, keep reading to discover the full list of the most dangerous places in a bicycle in America.

What are the top 20 most dangerous cities for cyclists?

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #20 – Miami, Florida

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 193
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 9.0
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 16
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 2,073
  • Population: 443,007

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #19 – Phoenix, Arizona

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 201
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 6.5
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 41
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 12%
  • Number of bike commuters: 5,090
  • Population: 1,574,421

DID YOU KNOW?
Making smart choices behind the wheel can be both safer and cheaper. Learn driver safety tips and how to drive smarter and save money on gas here at CarInsurance.org.


Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #18 – Fort Lauderdale, Florida

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 204
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 14.1
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 10
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 1,225
  • Population: 177,175

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #17 – Modesto, California

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 239
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 4.8
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 4
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 419
  • Population: 210,166

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #16 – San Antonio, Texas

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 243
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 2.2
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 13
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 8%
  • Number of bike commuters: 1,340
  • Population: 1,461,623

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #15 – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 250
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 2.4
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 6
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 601
  • Population: 629,191

TRENDING
Do you have to call the police or file a claim after an accident? Learn about this and other driving laws and tips here at CarInsurance.org.


Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #14 – Lafayette, Louisiana

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 251
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 13.8
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 7
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 696
  • Population: 126,476

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #13 – Arlington, Texas

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 262
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 2.6
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 4
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 382
  • Population: 388,225

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #12 – Charlotte, North Carolina

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 267
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 2.7
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 9
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 11%
  • Number of bike commuters: 843
  • Population: 826,060

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #11 – Bakersfield, California

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 293
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 6.0
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 9
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 768
  • Population: 372,680

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #10 – Lakeland, Florida

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 299
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 9.6
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 4
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 25%
  • Number of bike commuters: 335
  • Population: 104,165

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #9 – Memphis, Tennessee

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 309
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 2.7
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 7
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 567
  • Population: 654,723

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #8 – Baton Rouge, Louisiana

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 319
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 8.8
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 8
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 627
  • Population: 227,549

RELATED
Our researchers at CarInsurance.org recently published one of the internet’s most comprehensive insurance resource centers. It includes agent and broker reviews, company financial ratings, guides, regulatory information, and more.


Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #7 – Stockton, California

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 327
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 7.4
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 9
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 688
  • Population: 304,358

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #6 – Chula Vista, California

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 358
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 4.7
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 5
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 349
  • Population: 264,101

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #5 – Pompano Beach, Florida

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 417
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 16.3
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 7
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 420
  • Population: 107,542

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #4 – Dayton, Ohio

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 459
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 7.1
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 4
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 25%
  • Number of bike commuters: 218
  • Population: 140,939

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #3 – San Bernardino, California

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 578
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 8.1
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 7
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 14%
  • Number of bike commuters: 303
  • Population: 215,252

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #2 – Abilene, Texas

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 1,116
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 10.2
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 5
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 112
  • Population: 122,762

Most Dangerous U.S. Cities for Cyclists #1 – Cape Coral, Florida

  • Annual bike fatalities per 100K commuters: 1,333
  • Annual bike fatalities per 1M residents: 5.8
  • Total bike fatalities (last 4 years): 4
  • Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmet: 0%
  • Number of bike commuters: 75
  • Population: 173,679

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Full Results for All U.S. Cities

Take a look at the table below to see bicycle accident statistics by states’ major cities.

City & StateAnnual Bike Fatalities (per 100K Commuters)Annual Bike Fatalities (per 1M Residents)Total Bike Fatalities (Last 4 Years)Share of fatalities where cyclist wore a helmetNumber of Bike CommutersCity PopulationRank
Cape Coral, Florida1333.36.040%75173,6791
Abilene, Texas1116.110.050%112122,7622
San Bernardino, California577.68.0714%303215,2523
Dayton, Ohio458.77.0425%218140,9394
Pompano Beach, Florida416.716.070%420107,5425
Chula Vista, California358.25.050%349264,1016
Stockton, California3277.090%688304,3587
Baton Rouge, Louisiana3199.080%627227,5498
Memphis, Tennessee308.63.070%567654,7239
Lakeland, Florida298.510.0425%335104,16510
Bakersfield, California2936.090%768372,68011
Charlotte, North Carolina266.93.0911%843826,06012
Arlington, Texas261.83.040%382388,22513
Lafayette, Louisiana251.414.070%696126,47614
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma249.62.060%601629,19115
San Antonio, Texas242.52.0138%13401,461,62316
Modesto, California238.75.040%419210,16617
Fort Lauderdale, Florida204.114.0100%1225177,17518
Phoenix, Arizona201.47.04112%50901,574,42119
Miami, Florida1939.0160%2073443,00720
Spokane, Washington189.16.0540%661212,98221
Jersey City, New Jersey187.34.040%534265,93222
Wilmington, North Carolina186.611.050%670115,26123
Jacksonville, Florida182.74.0157%2052867,31324
Wichita, Kansas181.23.040%552389,05425
Las Vegas, Nevada179.43.0813%1115621,66226
Santa Ana, California177.17.0100%1412334,49327
Riverside, California176.85.0729%990321,57028
Garden Grove, California173.96.040%575174,81229
Saint Louis, Missouri166.96.0813%1198314,86730
Clearwater, Florida163.811.050%763112,79431
Springfield, Missouri159.56.040%627165,78532
Reno, Nevada158.46.0617%947239,73233
Tampa, Florida153.610.0147%2278368,08734
Louisville, Kentucky149.83.0714%1168615,47835
Gilbert, Arizona148.44.0425%674232,17636
Virginia Beach, Virginia140.44.0813%1425450,05737
Mesa, Arizona138.96.01118%1980479,31738
Fort Worth, Texas128.91.040%776835,12939
Indianapolis, Indiana123.93.0100%2018853,43140
Grand Rapids, Michigan1206.050%1042195,35541
Orlando, Florida117.44.040%852269,41442
Sacramento, California11610.0205%4310489,65043
Detroit, Michigan113.13.080%1768679,86544
Houston, Texas110.13.0244%54512,267,33645
Durham, North Carolina109.14.040%917257,23246
Anaheim, California99.83.040%1002349,00747
Huntington Beach, California97.57.060%1539200,41548
Colorado Springs, Colorado95.33.0540%1311450,00049
Savannah, Georgia92.79.0540%1349145,09450
Saint Petersburg, Florida92.16.060%1628256,03151
Buffalo, New York83.54.040%1197259,57452
Fresno, California82.13.0617%1826519,03753
San Jose, California77.33.0140%45271,023,03154
Columbus, Ohio73.93.0911%3043852,14455
Sunnyvale, California71.17.040%1407151,56556
Los Angeles, California69.34.05812%209123,949,77657
New Orleans, Louisiana66.910.0157%5604388,18258
Albuquerque, New Mexico61.44.090%3663556,71859
Tucson, Arizona51.37.01414%6826530,90560
Charleston, South Carolina48.98.040%2044131,20461
Gainesville, Florida44.310.0520%2821129,39462
New York, New York38.82.07412%477018,560,07263
Ann Arbor, Michigan388.040%2635119,30364
Milwaukee, Wisconsin37.52.040%2664599,08665
Austin, Texas33.92.090%6636916,90666
Denver, Colorado30.94.01010%8083678,46767
San Diego, California28.51.0825%70111,390,96668
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania27.52.0150%136411,569,65769
Chicago, Illinois27.42.0244%219002,722,58670
Boston, Massachusetts202.060%7500669,15871
Oakland, California16.72.040%5994417,44272
Minneapolis, Minnesota15.94.0633%9433411,45273
Seattle, Washington14.23.0825%14096688,24574
San Francisco, California14.23.01146%19317864,26375
Portland, Oregon10.34.0933%21781630,33176
Washington, District Of Columbia7.72.0520%16314672,39177
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Which is the most dangerous place for a bicyclist?

Just how dangerous is biking in the city? In our study, our experts found that Cape Coral is the most dangerous place for bicyclists with 1,333 bicyclist deaths per 100,000 residents. One number that jumps out from Cape Coral is the percentage of bicyclists that wear helmets: 0. That could contribute to higher bicyclist deaths, which makes Cape Coral known for the most dangerous roads for cyclists.

Which US city has the most cyclists per capita?

Portland, Oregon, has the most cyclists per capita, with 6.3% of commuters getting to work via bicycle.

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

 Where do most bicycle fatalities occur?

What is the most dangerous place for a bicyclist on the road? Most bicycle fatalities occur in urban areas, with 75% of all bicycle fatalities occurring in urban areas compared to 25% occurring in rural areas. Therefore, urban areas are the most dangerous places for bicyclists to be on the road.

 How many cyclists die each year in the US?

According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, around 850 total cyclists died in traffic accidents in 2018. This represented an increase of 6% compared to 2017.

How dangerous is cycling?

A National Travel Survey showed that, on average, there was one bicyclist fatality per nine million bike rides and that the risk of any injury was just 5% per 1,000 hours of cycling.

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the bike capital of the world?

The Netherlands is known as the bike capital of the world with 20 million bicycles per population of 17 million people.

Which city is known as the City of Cycles?

Pune, a city in India, was known as the City of Cycles for a number of years before vehicles and motorcycles slowly took over the city. Today, although there have been government initiatives to promote biking, Pune is among the highest cities in India for vehicles per capita.

Which country is the most bicycle-friendly?

Denmark is seen by some as the country that is the most bicycle-friendly, making it one of the safest cycling cities. It has huge networks of bike trails that go where even cars can’t and allow tourists and locals alike to explore the country while gaining exercise at the same time.

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do these most dangerous cycling cities have in common?

One disturbing fact about the data regarding pedestrian deaths and cyclist fatalities is that they disproportionately impact minority groups. According to the Dangerous by Design study, Hispanic and African American drivers, on average, drive fewer miles and walk more than other driver groups. Walking is a critical mode of transportation for these groups; nearly 20 percent of African-American households and 14 percent of Latino households live without a car. African Americans walk on an average of 26 percent more trips than white people, and Hispanics walk on an average of 45 percent more trips than white folks. Whites made only 9.4% of trips on foot in 2008, African Americans made 11% of trips on foot, Hispanics made 13.1% of trips on foot. (Source) These groups also experience far more pedestrian injuries and fatalities. Therefore the answer to “how dangerous is cycling?” can depend on demographics.

Methodology: How were the 20 most dangerous cities for cycling determined?

Cyclist fatality statistics were obtained from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System for the period 2014-2017.

Population statistics, including total city population and age distribution, as well as cyclist commuting rates, were obtained from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

The cities in this analysis were ranked according to the cyclist’s fatality rate.

Cyclist fatality rates were calculated as the average number of cyclist fatalities in the city for the period 2014-2017 per 100,000 estimated cycling commuters in 2017.

All cities included in the final list had a population of at least 100,000, as well as at least one cyclist death per year.

A closer look at the data yields additional insights into the worst bike accidents. For example, adults over 45 are more likely to be involved in a fatal cycling accident than younger people. More specifically, nearly 60% of cycling fatalities between 2014-2017 involved victims over the age of 45.

Furthermore, more than 60% of fatal bike accidents occur outside of intersections on open roads. In 38% of fatal bike accidents, the motorist was at fault. By contrast, the cyclist was deemed to be at fault only 31% of the time. In the remaining cases, the fault was unknown or was not reported.

Bike fatalities by age and location

Despite the rising rate of fatal bicycle accidents, there are many things that can be done at the individual level to improve cycling safety. According to NHTSA, bicycle helmets can reduce the risk of head injury by 85%.

Interestingly, only about 16% of cyclists involved in fatal accidents were known to be wearing helmets. For cyclists, wearing a helmet and adhering to traffic rules (such as riding in the same direction as motor vehicles or in existing bike lanes) can reduce the risk of collision or bicycle-related injuries. In addition, reducing distractions such as texting can make cycling a safer mode of transportation. Bicycle safety is always a huge priority.

Before making any final decisions about your insurance company, it is important to learn as much as you can about your local insurance providers, and the coverage they offer. Call your local insurance agent to clear up any questions that you might have. Questions to consider asking include, “What is the best coverage plan for me/my family/my situation?” “What are the minimum coverage requirements in my state and what form of coverage do you recommend?” “Do you guys offer any bundle discounts if I take out both my auto insurance and home insurance with you?” and “What is the average rate of insurance quotes you guys offer?”

Before making any big insurance decisions, use our free tool to compare insurance quotes near you. It’s simple, just plug in your zip code and we’ll do the rest!

Cycling deaths can cause car insurance rates to rise, even if you weren’t involved in the accident. Get the best car insurance rate by entering your ZIP code into our FREE online quote generator.