D. Gilson is a writer and author of essays, poetry, and scholarship that explore the relationship between popular culture, literature, sexuality, and memoir. His latest book is Jesus Freak, with Will Stockton, part of Bloomsbury’s 33 1/3 Series. His other books include I Will Say This Exactly One Time and Crush. His first chapbook, Catch & Release, won the 2012 Robin Becker Prize from Seve...

Full Bio →

Written by

Jeffrey Johnson is a legal writer with a focus on personal injury. He has worked on personal injury and sovereign immunity litigation in addition to experience in family, estate, and criminal law. He earned a J.D. from the University of Baltimore and has appeared on legaladvice.com, themanifest.com, and vice.com.

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Jeffrey Johnson
Insurance Lawyer

UPDATED: Oct 4, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be simple. We partner with top insurance providers. These relationships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about car insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything car insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by car insurance experts.

Gilbert City StatisticsDetails
City Population242,354
City Density5,642 people per square mile
Average Cost of Car Insurance in Gilbert$4,006.93
Cheapest Car Insurance CompanyGeico
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Ever wondered what it’s like to drive in one of the best places to live in the country? Then you’re going to want to know all there is to know about Gilbert, Arizona. One of five cities in the Phoenix Metropolitan Area, Gilbert has been on the economic up and up for years. Once a farm-dominated area, the city now attracts professionals in nursing and healthcare like nobody’s business.

What does that mean for your car insurance, though?

Searching for the best car insurance is never easy, especially when the city you live in — or want to live in — is changing as quickly as Gilbert. There’s just no time to sit down and bring all of the information you need to compare together under one roof.

That’s where we come in. In this guide, you’ll find everything there is to know about car insurance in Gilbert.

Ready to get started?

If you want to compare car insurance rates in your area ASAP, you can use our FREE online tool. Just enter your ZIP code to find the best deal for you and your family.

Table of Contents

The Cost of Car Insurance in Gilbert, Arizona

When you start shopping for car insurance, you’re probably going to want to know everything there is to know about your potential premium ASAP.
The good news is there isn’t a set premium that all car insurance providers in Gilbert reference when drivers sign up for coverage. There are several factors that contribute to the rate that you’ll be offered.

In this section, we’ll explore those factors so you can better understand the estimate you’re given when you reach out for a free quote.

Do gender and age affect my car insurance in Gilbert?

Gender’s role in determining your car insurance premium has long been debated. Some argue that men always have to pay more for their coverage than women, whereas others claim that female drivers’ premiums are consistently higher than men’s. Take a look at the table below to see how the numbers shake out:

GroupAverage
Allstate$5,438.87
American Family$4,561.57
Farmers$5,138.32
Geico$2,490.83
Nationwide$3,766.07
Progressive$3,909.45
State Farm$5,250.23
Travelers$3,401.53
USAA$3,154.07
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, age has a far more significant impact on the premium your car insurance provider will be able to offer you than gender does:

AgeAverage annual rate
17$8,651.32
25$2,914.52
35$2,556.05
60$2,371.85
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Teenagers of both genders always have to pay more for their coverage than drivers in their 30s. That said, young male drivers are awarded rates that are higher than their peers, suggesting that gender does still have some sway over how much you should expect to pay for your coverage.

What are the cheapest ZIP codes in Gilbert?

Where you live is also going to impact how much you’re going to have to pay for your car insurance. Your ZIP code tells car insurance providers a little more about your economic standing, the likelihood of getting into an accident, and the cost of living than other information you provide.

Take a look at the table below to see how your ZIP code can raise or lower your premium:

ZIP CodeAverage Annual Rate
85233$4,175.54
85234$4,084.95
85295$4,070.90
85296$4,070.24
85297$4,070.12
85298$4,006.93
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, the difference in cost in Gilbert isn’t too significant. The difference between the area’s highest premium by ZIP code and its lowest is a mere $200.

What’s the best car insurance company in Gilbert?

We’ve sussed out some of the most important variables that’ll change your premium. What are some of the others, though, that stand out from the crowd?

Not only that, but which of the Big Ten car insurance providers will provide you with the most affordable rate in Gilbert?

In all honesty, no one car insurance provider can claim the title of objectively best provider. Why? Because each premium a car insurance provider is able to dole out will vary in cost.

With that in mind, let’s dive into some of the other factors that’ll change how much you have to pay for your car insurance in Gilbert.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates by Company

Let’s get the big one out of the way first: which car insurance providers in the Gilbert area are going to give you the best deal on your car insurance policy?

GroupSingle 17-Year-Old FemaleSingle 17-Year-Old MaleSingle 25-Year-Old FemaleSingle 25-Year-Old MaleMarried 35-Year-Old FemaleMarried 35-Year-Old MaleMarried 60-Year-Old FemaleMarried 60-Year-Old MaleAverage
Allstate$8,388.13$10,829.97$4,322.07$4,694.88$3,869.03$3,869.03$3,768.92$3,768.92$5,438.87
American Family$7,986.84$10,454.94$3,005.36$3,515.43$3,005.36$3,005.36$2,759.64$2,759.64$4,561.57
Farmers$11,926.90$12,368.56$3,097.52$3,193.20$2,743.98$2,739.62$2,436.97$2,599.80$5,138.32
Geico$4,888.52$5,134.41$1,541.45$1,508.48$1,691.73$1,886.01$1,436.57$1,839.46$2,490.83
Nationwide$6,285.34$8,038.45$2,917.82$3,151.39$2,523.63$2,564.69$2,258.58$2,388.65$3,766.07
Progressive$8,948.07$9,952.09$2,303.44$2,265.97$2,154.58$1,872.28$1,938.52$1,840.64$3,909.45
State Farm$9,911.54$12,463.71$3,401.26$4,293.64$3,161.39$3,161.39$2,804.44$2,804.44$5,250.23
Travelers$6,285.84$7,959.03$2,229.20$2,342.53$2,109.30$2,219.01$1,971.79$2,095.53$3,401.53
USAA$6,486.31$7,415.18$2,260.64$2,417.12$1,714.92$1,717.62$1,602.18$1,618.55$3,154.07
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

USAA and Geico are both the most affordable car insurance providers operating in the Greater Phoenix area. Both companies make a point of keeping their rates lower than those offered by the competition, to your benefit.

Best Car Insurance for Commute Rates

Some car insurance providers will vary your rate based on how far you drive over the course of a year.

Group10 Miles Commute.
6000 Annual Mileage.
25 Miles Commute.
12000 Annual Mileage.
Average
Allstate$5,438.87$5,438.87$5,438.87
American Family$4,518.09$4,605.06$4,561.58
Farmers$5,138.32$5,138.32$5,138.32
Geico$2,449.55$2,532.11$2,490.83
Nationwide$3,766.07$3,766.07$3,766.07
Progressive$3,909.45$3,909.45$3,909.45
State Farm$5,114.77$5,385.69$5,250.23
Travelers$3,401.53$3,401.53$3,401.53
USAA$3,120.01$3,188.12$3,154.07
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Here, you can see that drivers who exceed 6,000 miles in a year frequently have to pay more for their coverage than drivers who come in under that mile count.

Best Car Insurance for Coverage Level Rates

The amount of coverage you’re interested in investing is going to impact how much you pay for that coverage per year, as you can see here:

GroupHighMediumLowAverage
Allstate$5,772.56$5,469.82$5,074.23$5,438.87
American Family$4,596.53$4,707.09$4,381.10$4,561.57
Farmers$5,866.19$5,194.90$4,353.86$5,138.32
Geico$2,863.16$2,531.08$2,078.25$2,490.83
Nationwide$3,913.00$3,813.38$3,571.82$3,766.07
Progressive$4,357.34$3,991.82$3,379.18$3,909.45
State Farm$5,711.02$5,356.38$4,683.28$5,250.23
Travelers$3,739.82$3,460.77$3,004.00$3,401.53
USAA$3,368.52$3,200.13$2,893.55$3,154.07
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Just because comprehensive coverage is more expensive than other forms doesn’t mean you should write those forms off completely. Both comprehensive and complete coverage is designed to keep you as financially secure as possible. That’s not so bad, especially considering Arizona’s status as an at-fault state.

Best Car Insurance for Credit History Rates

Your credit history reflects your ability to pay back debts you owe to standing organizations. Car insurance providers want to be certain that you’ll be a valuable consumer, so they’ll often look into your credit history before awarding you a quote.

GroupGoodFairPoorAverage
Allstate$4,416.46$4,955.11$6,945.05$5,438.87
American Family$3,681.66$4,271.68$5,731.38$4,561.57
Farmers$4,663.26$4,903.33$5,848.36$5,138.32
Geico$1,802.11$2,244.09$3,426.30$2,490.83
Nationwide$3,157.35$3,609.04$4,531.82$3,766.07
Progressive$3,562.81$3,810.58$4,354.95$3,909.45
State Farm$2,345.83$3,742.60$9,662.25$5,250.23
Travelers$2,692.36$3,374.45$4,137.78$3,401.53
USAA$2,417.21$2,901.32$4,143.66$3,154.06
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you might expect, drivers with good credit have lower rates than drivers with poor credit.

Best Car Insurance for Driving Record Rates

Finally, car insurance providers are going to take your driving history into account when awarding you a rate, as you can see in the table below:

GroupClean RecordWith 1 AccidentWith 1 DUIWith 1 Speeding ViolationAverage
Allstate$4,341.73$5,523.06$6,258.30$5,632.40$5,374.36
American Family$3,239.66$4,992.26$6,251.79$3,762.59$4,827.90
Farmers$4,341.18$5,605.33$5,470.07$5,136.68$5,138.86
Geico$1,921.72$2,612.63$3,507.25$1,921.72$2,680.53
Nationwide$3,187.41$3,352.85$4,959.37$3,564.64$3,833.21
Progressive$3,445.43$4,553.85$3,634.74$4,003.78$3,878.01
State Farm$4,769.65$5,730.80$5,250.23$5,250.23$5,250.23
Travelers$2,718.64$3,543.22$3,961.29$3,382.96$3,407.72
USAA$2,291.96$3,288.93$4,337.17$2,698.20$3,306.02
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, a DUI can raise your premium by a significant amount, regardless of which car insurance provider you work with. Speeding, too, will cause you to pay more for your coverage if you happen to get caught.

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are some car insurance factors in Gilbert, Arizona?

Gilbert itself has an impact on how much car insurance you should expect to pay on an annual basis. How, though, can a city change the rate you’re issued?

The economics of the area — which we’ll shortly explore — let care insurance providers know how much money residents in the area tend to make. With that information at hand, car insurance providers are able to keep their premiums within a reasonable range and vary them based on other, individual, and localized factors.

With that in mind, what are some of the most influential factors changing your car insurance premium in Gilbert, Arizona?

Gilbert Metro Report

Gilbert is a city on the rise. The population in the area has been growing over the past several years, coming up to dominate the Phoenix area’s population pie chart. Much of this growth can be attributed to the establishment of several industry strongholds in Gilbert. Over the past three decades, the city’s attracted big names in healthcare, education, and finance.

The Brooking Institute released a report making note of Gilbert and Phoenix’s growth, ranking it at number 57th for growth in the United States and 90th in terms of property between 2007 and 2017. Those numbers break down as follows:

Prosperity

  • Productivity: -0.2 percent
  • Standard of Living: -10.3 percent
  • Average Annual Wage: +3.1 percent

Growth

  • Job: +6 percent
  • Gross Metropolitan Product: +5.7 percent
  • Jobs at Young Firms: -13.6 percent

While the population in the area may be on the rise, the standard of living in the Gilbert suburb has not been rising to meet it. As such, it’s all the more important to remain safely covered by the area’s best car insurance providers.

Median Household Income in Gilbert

Your household income will also help car insurance providers determine how much to charge you for your coverage on a yearly basis. Gilbert’s median household income far exceeds the national income, coming in at $87,566 compared to the national average of $60,336. This average is only expected to rise, as Gilbert’s economic status is constantly improving.

Homeownership in Gilbert

According to DataUSA, you may qualify for a car insurance discount or overall premium deduction if you own a home. Gilbert has a fairly high percentage of its homes inhabited by their owners, with a 72 percent occupancy rate compared to the national average of 63.9 percent.

Additionally, property value in Gilbert mirrors its overall economic standing, meaning that it’s on the rise. The median property value of a home in Gilbert is a stunning $286,400. This far exceeds the national average median property value, which comes in at $193,500.

Education in Gilbert

The only educational institution in Gilbert, Arizona, is the Pima Medical Institute-East Valley. While it may not be the most populous of schools, the institute awards an average of 537 degrees, with the following three majors dominating the area:

  • Phlebotomy Technician
  • Veterinary Technician and Veterinary Assistant
  • Nursing Assistant and Patient Care Assistant

Wage by Race and Ethnicity for Common Jobs in Gilbert

Unfortunately, there is still a wage divide based on ethnicity in Gilbert, Arizona. Take a look at the table below to see how the numbers shake out:

EthnicityMiscellaneous ManagersPercentage of Income Going to Car InsuranceFirstline Supervisors of Retail Sales WorkersPercentage of Income Going to Car InsuranceRetail SalespersonsPercentage of Income Going to Car InsuranceCustomer Service RepresentativesPercentage of Income Going to Car InsuranceCashiersPercentage of Income Going to Car Insurance
American Indian620846.40%3061913%1635624.40%2216318.10%1613024.80%
Asian915724.30%631736.30%3016713.20%3756110.60%1364529.30%
Black762875.20%449128.90%2816314.20%2641515.10%1442827.70%
Other Native American2805331.40%437949.10%3936110.10%2708414.80%1528126.20%
Two or more races737545.40%433259.20%2172518.40%2056819.50%1222032.80%
White860664.60%507497.80%3084112.90%2939813.60%1568225.50%
Other572436.90%3686410.80%2038219.60%2258017.70%1462227.30%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, Asian employees tend to make more in Gilbert than their peers. Following them, Caucasians and Alaskan natives make the most in the area, in terms of average annual wage.

Wage by Gender for Common Jobs in Gilbert

The glass ceiling is alive and well in Gilbert, Arizona. This threatens to be a problem, as car insurance providers often base their awarded premiums on the amount you’re able to take home per year.

In Gilbert, the average annual male salary comes in at $60,619. Comparatively, the average annual female wage comes in at $46,169.

Poverty by Age and Gender in Gilbert

Comparing the aforementioned average annual wages to the cost of a home in Gilbert, you might assume that a number of Gilbert’s residents live in poverty. This isn’t actually the case. Only 5.9 percent of residents in Gilbert live beneath the poverty line.

The national poverty rate comes in at 13.4 percent, making Gilbert’s economic standing fairly impressive.

The top three demographics to live beneath the poverty line in Gilbert are:

  • Female (25–34): 10.7 percent
  • Female (35–44): 8.5 percent
  • Female (18–24): 6.6 percent

It’s worth noting that all three of these demographics are female, suggesting that the aforementioned wage gap has a more severe impact on a person’s lifestyle than the local poverty average might suggest.

Poverty by Race and Ethnicity in Gilbert

Before touching on the percent of ethnicities living in poverty in Gilbert, it’s important to acknowledge the breakdown of ethnicities in the city with poverty filters non-withstanding. Over 80 percent of the local Gilbert population is Caucasian.

In turn, over 68.3 percent of the people living in poverty in Gilbert are Caucasian. However, that number is so high because of the population disparity within the city.

Employment by Occupation in Gilbert

As of 2017, Gilbert boasted 114,000 employed individuals. The most popular occupations in the city at the time include:

  • Management occupations: 8.4 percent
  • Computer specialists: 4.1 percent
  • Registered nurses: 3.1 percent

Driving in Gilbert

What is an average day on the road in Gilbert like? Let’s take a gander at the area’s roadway statistics to see how everything breaks down.

What are the major roads in Gilbert?

Gilbert is a fairly small subdivision off of Phoenix, but that doesn’t mean that it lacks its own major roadways. Here, we’ll touch on some of the more significant roads to make a note of in Gilbert — they’re the roads, after all, that you’re going to want to be more careful on.

Major Highways

Gilbert is not a hub for Arizona’s freeways, but it does have a few that you can drive on. The largest interstates running through Gilbert include:

  • Arizona State Highway 87
  • Superstition Freeway
  • Santan Freeway

Popular Road Trips and Sites

There are plenty of places to visit in the Gilbert area if you have a day to spend exploring. Some of the most popular sites in the city include:

  • Hale Centre Theatre
  • Gilbert Historical Museum
  • Water Ranch
  • Freestone Park
  • Rotary Centennial Observatory

Road Conditions

Want real-time updates on the quality of the road in Gilbert? The AZ 511 app is ideal for checking for roadway construction and traffic jams as you’re driving through the area.

In general, though, you can trust the road to be in a reasonable condition. Check out the table below to learn a little more about your average drive through the Gilbert area:

Road ConditionShare
Poor23%
Mediocre29%
Fair20%
Good27%
Vehicle Operating Cost$550
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Does Gilbert use speeding or red-light cameras?

While Arizona allows its cities to use red-light and speeding cameras, Gilbert does not have either operating within the city. This doesn’t mean, though, that law enforcement representatives won’t have their eyes peeled for speedsters tearing through the city.

It’s worth noting that this lack of observatory equipment is unique to Gilbert. Every other city in the Phoenix Metropolitan area has both red-light and speeding cameras at their more popular intersections.

What types of vehicles are in Gilbert?

Who’s going to be keeping you company on the road in Gilbert, and what kind of cars are the most popular with locals? We’ll answer those questions and more in this section.

Most Popular Vehicles Owned

The Phoenix area’s most popular vehicle is the Nissan 350z. This two-door sports car can only fit two people, but it made a name for itself between 2002 and 2009. Nowadays, it’s on the verge of becoming a classic example of speed and agility.

That said, this is not the car you want to have if you’re trying to be more fuel-efficient. The Nissan 350z gets roughly 20 miles to the gallon, with that number dropping to 18 mpg in the city.

How many cars per household

On average, according to DataUSA, Gilbert residents keep two cars in their garages. This is the general trend all across the United States, with ownership topping off at two cars and forming a bell curve in either of the other directions.

Households without a car

Stunningly, Gilbert is a city that loves its cars. Only 1.7 percent of households in the area are entirely car-free. Compared to the national average of 4 percent, that’s a pretty impressive figure.

Speed traps in Gilbert

As mentioned, Gilbert does not use speeding cameras to track people who may be exceeding the speed limit. That does not mean, however, that law enforcement in the area will let you drive as fast as you want to.

When assessing driving history, car insurance providers take into account the number of speeding tickets you’ve received when awarding you a rate. If you’re caught speeding in Gilbert, you will be fined, and your car insurance premium is almost guaranteed to rise.

Vehicle Theft in Gilbert

As of 2018, law enforcement in Gilbert filed a report with the FBI noting that 152 vehicles had been stolen over the course of the year. Even so, Gilbert is one of the safest cities for drivers when it comes to vehicle theft. While you never want to leave an unlocked car unintended, the chance of your vehicle being stolen in Gilbert is fairly low.

According to neighborhoodscout.com, Gilbert is considered to be a safer city than 47 percent of the other cities in the United States. Generally speaking, you only have a one in 197 chance of falling victim to violent crime — a statistic we’ll elaborate on later.

How is traffic in Gilbert, Arizona?

Traffic is a pain to deal with, no matter where you’re at in the world. Not only is it irritating, but it reduces your productivity overall. With that in mind, what does traffic look like in Gilbert, and how early will you need to wake up to make it to work on time in the morning?

Traffic Congestion in Arizona

Good news! Gilbert sees little to no congestion on the roads, even at peak driving hours. That lack of traffic makes Gilbert unique across the whole of the Phoenix Metropolitan area.

Transportation

That said, drivers living in the Gilbert area do need to make it to and from work on a daily basis. According to DataUSA, Gilbert residents spend an average of 25.6 minutes commuting to and from work on a daily basis. This number nearly ties with the national average commute time, exceeding it by a mere 0.5 minutes.

Not everyone in Gilbert is so lucky, though. Of the locals, 18 percent have to spend over 45 minutes in their cars every day. However, no one in the Gilbert area has to commit to the super commute, or a commute that lasts longer for 90 minutes both ways.

Of all the drivers in Gilbert, 80 percent prefer to make their way to work on their own, whereas 8 percent are willing to carpool with their peers.

Busiest highways

As mentioned, Gilbert doesn’t play host to too many of Arizona’s freeways. As a result, data on the area’s busiest highways is slim to none.

How safe are Gilbert’s streets and roads?

As mentioned previously, Gilbert is considered to be a reasonably safe city, especially when compared to the other cities in the United States. Even so, the city sees more than its fair share of vehicular fatalities over the course of an average year.

Learn more about all of Gilbert’s fatalities in the table below:

Statistic20142015201620172018
Fatalities367405478462490
Fatalities Per 100,000 Population8.969.711.2210.6711.11
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As part of Maricopa County, Gilbert’s fatality statistics fall into a larger pool. You can see here that 2018 saw 490 vehicular deaths in total in the area, according to data gathered by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Learn more about fatalities by road type in the table below:

Arizona Road TypeFatal Crashes
Rural78
Urban60
Freeway and expressway44
Other279
Minor arterial243
Collector arterial118
Local79
Unknown15
Total fatal crashes916
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you might imagine, different types of roads see different types of accidents. In 2018, “other principal arterial roads” saw the most fatal accidents out of all of the road types in Maricopa County.

Learn more about fatalities involving roadway departures and speeding in the table below:

Crash TypeFatalities
2014
2015201620172018Fatalities Per 100,000 Population
2014
2015201620172018
Involving speeding1111321481381312.713.163.483.192.97
Involving a roadway departure981221361221562.392.923.192.823.54
Involving an intersection1411631801721683.443.94.233.973.81
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Roadway departures and speeding dominate Maricopa County’s causes for fatalities. These accidents always involve at least a single-vehicle, fatality data on which you can see here:

Statistic20142015201620172018
Fatalities206200258239289
Fatalities Per 100,000 Population5.034.796.065.526.55
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Learn more about fatalities involving alcohol in the table below:

Statistic20142015201620172018
Fatalities77115131121139
Fatalities Per 100,000 Population1.882.753.082.793.15
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

No one under the age of 21 is legally allowed to drink and drive in Gilbert, Arizona. Even so, the city sees more than its fair share of alcohol-related fatalities over the course of a year, as does the rest of Maricopa County.

Learn more about fatalities by person type in the table below:

Person + Crash TypeFatalities
2014
2015201620172018Fatalities Per 100,000 Population
2014
2015201620172018
Passenger car occupant1031261211201402.513.022.842.773.17
Pedestrian91971311381602.222.323.083.193.63
Pedal cyclist18142222100.440.340.520.510.23
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Person-type — a label that describes a person’s relationship to the cars getting into an accident — also contributes to the likelihood that a person will get into an accident. As you can see here, passengers are the most frequent victims of fatal car accidents, with motorcyclists not far behind.

Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report

Have you ever wanted to know which cities in the United States are the most accommodating for drivers? Allstate has. The car insurance provider releases a yearly report detailing which cities have the roads, legislation, and accommodations that make driving both pleasant and easy.

Recently, Gilbert ranked 21st among the 200 cities Allstate assessed. According to the report, drivers in the city are able to go an average of 10.3 years between the car insurance claims, suggesting that it’s not only pleasant to drive in Gilbert but safe, as well.

Ridesharing

Gilbert itself, as mentioned, does not provide its residents with a significant number of public transportation opportunities. As such, ridesharing services like Lyft and Uber have been able to secure a foothold in the area. They’re rivaled only by Blacklane and traditional taxis, which do continue to operate locally.

E-Star® Repair Shops

Looking to get your car repaired, but not sure what garage you should go to? No need to worry. E-Star® generates a list of reputable repair shops in every city across the United States. These repair shops have long histories of top-quality service and fair pricing.

Shop NameAddressContact Information
Caliber - Mesa - East Main St3860 East Main St
Mesa AZ 85205
email: mesaeastmainst@calibercollision.com
P: (480) 985-2133
F: (480) 985-7266
Carstar Michael's Collision11044 N Cave Creek Rd
Phoenix AZ 85020
email: tyra@michaelscollision.com
P: (602) 371-1700
Chapman Auto Body999 W Bell Road
Phoenix AZ 85023
email: dannyharwell@chapmanchoice.com
P: (602) 866-6180
Gerber - Chandler725 E Chandler Blvd
Chandler AZ 85225
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 917-8833
F: (480) 917-8836
Gerber - Gilbert477 N Cooper Rd
Gilbert AZ 85233
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 632-4747
F: (480) 497-0786
Gerber - Mesa/3145 Main St3145 E Main St
Mesa AZ 85213
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 981-8500
F: (480) 981-8558
Gerber - Mesa/Broadway Rd1015 W Broadway Rd
Mesa AZ 85210
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 969-5485
F: (480) 962-8745
Gerber - Scottsdale/San Victor Drive8910 E San Victor Dr
Scottsdale AZ 85258
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 391-7000
F: (480) 391-0200
Gerber - Tempe/Priest Dr.8045 S Priest Drive
Tempe AZ 85284
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 422-3870
F: (480) 705-3212
Gerber - Tempe/University Drive2100 W University Dr
Tempe AZ 85281
email: gerberazaudits@gerbercollision.com
P: (480) 774-9999
F: (480) 774-9997
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, there are only two E-Star® repair shops in Gilbert. You can visit either after an accident for exceptional service.

What is the weather like in Gilbert?

The stereotypes surrounding Arizona’s weather are based on a hair of truth. The state sees more than its fair share of hot days with little to no humidity. Precipitation is limited in the winter and spring, and temperatures will remain mild until summer comes around again.

Want a better picture of Gilbert’s weather? Take a look at the table below:

Gilbert, AZ WeatherDetails
Annual high temperature86.4 F
Annual low temperature57.5 F
Average temperature71.95 F
Average annual precipitation (rainfall)9.29 inches
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

On average, Gilbert nets a mere nine inches of rainfall on a yearly basis. This is stunningly low compared to the national average of 38 inches a year, but fairly normal for a desert ecosystem.

That said, Gilbert doesn’t only fall prey to drought. The area experiences somewhat frequent earthquakes.

Is public transit available in Gilbert?

As mentioned, ridesharing services are far more popular and reliable in Gilbert than public transportation is. That said, you can still catch a bus via the Valley Metro if you really want to. Gilbert boasts a mere seven bus routes for you to travel by.

If you’re looking to get somewhere more specific, you can always take advantage of the local ShareTheRide app. This free service helps Gilbert locals — and folks all around the United States — carpool and lessen their carbon footprints.

Are other alternative transportation types available in Gilbert?

Gilbert has also recently introduced scooters to its street corners, making it easier for walkers to make their way around the suburb. The Micromobility Pilot Program that sponsored these scooters helps generate a bit of income for the city, with residential costs varying by the length of your time on a scooter.

Companies that are interested in participating, including Lime, Bird, and JUMP, are required to pay down $2,500 for initial operation within city limits. Afterward, the companies pay $0.10 per scooter ride.

Is parking is easy in Gilbert?

Good news, nervous parkers! While Gilbert is a thriving city in its own right, it doesn’t see the same kind of traffic that larger cities in Arizona do. As a result, you’ll easily be able to find parking all over the city, even in the downtown heritage district.

As of 2020, Gilbert is parking meter-free, meaning that it’s easier than ever to explore the city’s nooks and crannies. If you’re looking for a more structured space to park, though, you can always head down to the parking garage on the corner of Vaughn Avenue and Ash Street, which boasts 364 parking spots for you to choose from.

How is the air quality in Gilbert?

The air quality throughout Maricopa County, of which Gilbert is a part, is fairly average when assessed on an international scale. Take a look at how the city ranks according to the Environmental Pollution Agency:

Maricopa County Air Quality Index201720182019
Days with AQI365365305
Good days515451
Moderate days259247217
Days unhealthy for sensitive groups505737
Unhealthy days540
Very unhealthy days030
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, Gilbert is far more likely to play host to a day with moderately healthy air quality than it is to days with unhealthy or extremely unhealthy air quality.

Military/Veterans

Unlike many cities in Arizona, Gilbert does not play host to any military bases. The closest base is the Luke Air Force Base in Phoenix, where the Luke AFB trains F-16 fighters. That said, Gilbert is still home to a fair number of veterans, many of whom served in the Gulf Wars and the Vietnam war.

In response to that service, many of the local car insurance providers have military discounts that active and retired servicemen and women are able to take advantage of. These car insurance providers who offer military discounts in Gilbert, Arizona include:

  • USAA
  • Allstate
  • Esurance
  • Farmers Insurance
  • Geico
  • Liberty Mutual
  • Metlife
  • State Farm

You can see an average breakdown of rates with military discounts applied in the table below:

InsurerPercentage Saved
with Discount
AllstateN/A
FarmersN/A
Geico (may be active or retired)15%
Liberty Mutual (must be active duty)4%
MetLife15%
(could vary based on years of service)
Safeco
(may be active or retired)
N/A
USAA
(policyholder, spouse, or parents
must be active or retired military to secure policy)
N/A
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you might expect, USAA, which is among the most affordable car insurance providers in the nation, is one of the best car insurance providers for veterans and active servicemen and women. If you’re looking for overall affordability, though, you can just as easily seek out a car insurance quote from Geico.

Unique City Laws

Each city has its own weird laws that either haven’t been rendered out of local legislation or that apply to unique experiences in the city itself. For example, Arizona has a “Stupid Motorist Law” which claims that drivers who willfully pass by flood barricades and proceed to get stuck in the flood will be charged for their rescue.

With that in mind, some of Gilbert, Arizona’s unique city laws include:

Handheld Device Laws

Unlike the vast majority of states, Arizona allows its drivers to use their cellphones while on the road. That said, a law established in April 2019 states that drivers may not hold any devices in their hands while behind the wheel of a vehicle. You’ll need a phone mount to use your cellphone while driving a car.

That said, this law will not be enforceable until 2021. Once it does come into effect, police officers will be able to issue fines to drivers holding onto their cellphones ranging between $75 and $149 for their first offenses. Afterward, drivers caught with a device in their hands will be charged a maximum of $250.

Food Trucks

In 2017, Gilbert, Arizona established a law allowing food truck vendors to operate so long as they abide by the state’s safety standards for mobile restaurants. The Gilbert City Council outlined its expectations for food truck vendors here.

Tiny Homes

Tiny homes are rising in popularity due to their lower maintenance costs and live-ability. Even so, Gilbert has yet to establish city-wide legislation dictating where these homes can be established or what coding laws they need to abide by. That said, Arizona, as a state has set up tiny home guidelines that your tiny home will need to meet.

Gilbert Car Insurance FAQs

Have more questions you want answered? Let’s touch on a few of the remaining ones so you can go into your insurance search fully-informed:

Which car insurance provider will provide young drivers with the best rates in Gilbert, Arizona?

Young drivers often have the most difficult time finding affordable car insurance. The good news is that both USAA and Geico help young drivers take on economical car insurance.

If you or a teenager you know are looking for ways to lower your car insurance costs, you can:

  • Insurance an inexpensive car
  • Drive cautiously
  • Install safety features throughout your car
  • Sign on for car insurance along with a more experienced driver

Is Arizona a no-fault or at-fault state?

Arizona is an at-fault state. This means that, should you get into an accident, one party of the many involved will be declared “at-fault.” This party and their car insurance provider will be responsible for all expenses that result from the accident.

What is the minimum required liability coverage in Gilbert, Arizona?

Every state has its own minimum liability coverage that you legally have to have to drive legally on the road. In Arizona, you’re required to have:

  • Bodily Injury Liability: $15,000 for a single person, $30,000 per accident
  • Property Damage Liability: $10,000 per accident

Is there a penalty for driving without car insurance in Arizona?

If a police officer catches you on the road driving without car insurance, you will be fined. Your first offense will run you $500, along with the suspension of your license and registration. Any time you’re caught without insurance afterward, you’ll be charged $750 and have your license and registration suspended for a minimum of six months.

Want to start your car insurance shopping ASAP? You can use our FREE online tool to start comparing quotes. Just enter your ZIP code to get started.