Fort Lauderdale, FL Car Insurance Guide (Comprehensive) 

FREE Car Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top car insurance companies and save!

Secured with SHA-256 Encryption
Fort Lauderdale StatisticsDetails
Population178,764
City Density Per Square Mile5,634 people
Average Cost of Insurance$4,809.75
Cheapest Car Insurance CompanyUSAA

If you call Fort Lauderdale your home, you have endless possibilities of things to do. The miles of beautiful beaches, Everglades tours, luxurious shopping, and serious sporting events leaves most residents with full calendars.

So whether you are new to the area or lived here for years, one thing you do not have time for is searching for car insurance. The task of finding insurance can be time-consuming and confusing. This is when we come in to help.

We have researched the state and Fort Lauderdale to find the best rates for your needs and budget. We are going to take a look at companies writing in Florida and their rates, along with some facts and fun things to do if you are new to the area.

Let’s get started so you can keep more money in your pocket. Don’t forget, you can enter your zip code and use our free comparison tool to see rates in your area!

The Cost of Car Insurance in Fort Lauderdale

How much does it cost? This is usually the bottom line question. We are going to take a look at some various factors that influence the rate of your insurance.

We are also going to check out different rates for multiple companies and which factors weigh heavier with certain companies.

– Male vs. Female vs Age

So is the seventeen-year-old teen driver going to pay more than the thirty-five-year-old driver? The answer is a big yes. Your age will make a huge impact on your rates. Insurance companies see younger drivers as inexperienced drivers that a higher risk of getting into an accident. Can you blame them?

Age17253560Cheapest RateCheapest Age
Average Annual Rate$11,606.45$4,428.32$3,874.17$3,543.88$3,543.8860

If you have a teen driver listed on your policy, you should shop your insurance and be aware your premium will go up. Some companies do offer good student discounts, so depending on what company you decide to go with check their discounts available.

Now, what about gender? Some states are making it illegal to rate based on gender, but Florida is not one of those states.

DemographicRates
Married 60-year-old female$3,512.93
Married 60-year-old male$3,574.84
Married 35-year-old male$3,833.06
Married 35-year-old female$3,915.28
Single 25-year-old female$4,269.92
Single 25-year-old male$4,586.72
Single 17-year-old female$10,480.41
Single 17-year-old male$12,732.49

The premium gap isn’t very large between men and woman and depending on your age depends on which gender will pay more.

The median age in Fort Lauderdale is 42.2 years old.

This makes most drivers in a lower premium bracket compared to their younger counterparts.

– Cheapest Zip Codes in Fort Lauderdale

The zip code you live in can also affect your premium. Certain zip codes carry more risk. If you live in a larger, urban area with higher crime rates, you will be more than a lower populated rural area.

Zip CodeAverage Annual Rate
33394$4,447.07
33306$4,476.98
33308$4,476.98
33305$4,486.35
33316$4,486.88
33304$4,491.58
33301$4,493.69
33334$4,527.81
33315$4,532.28
33309$4,757.59
33312$4,762.47
33311$4,809.75

Zipcodes in Fort Lauderdale can vary almost $400.

– What’s the Best Car Insurance Company in Fort Lauderdale?

So what is the best company? Well, that depends on the driver on the policy. One company may be better for someone who commutes to work, while another may be best for someone with a not so clean record. We are going to look at operating and driving factors that go into rates.

– Cheapest Car Insurance Rates by Company

First up, here is a list of the cheapest companies by rates in Fort Lauderdale.

GroupSingle 17-year-old femaleSingle 17-year-old maleSingle 25-year-old femaleSingle 25-year-old maleMarried 35-year-old femaleMarried 35-year-old maleMarried 60-year-old femaleMarried 60-year-old maleAverage
Allstate$19,001.08$20,625.96$5,431.58$5,483.28$5,512.75$5,256.16$4,818.63$4,884.09$8,876.69
Geico$7,089.97$8,922.33$4,323.54$4,384.91$3,918.15$3,933.07$3,666.02$3,666.02$4,988.00
Liberty Mutual$10,583.50$16,362.32$4,953.20$6,755.13$4,953.20$4,953.20$4,529.10$4,529.10$7,202.34
Nationwide$9,648.59$11,886.73$4,377.63$4,551.13$3,970.85$3,913.56$3,530.13$3,657.08$5,691.96
Progressive$12,435.02$13,542.46$5,255.92$4,999.25$4,321.89$4,081.55$3,695.49$3,955.39$6,535.87
State Farm$7,380.22$9,426.38$2,942.21$3,122.84$2,645.21$2,645.21$2,395.39$2,395.39$4,119.11
USAA$7,224.50$8,361.28$2,605.34$2,810.49$2,084.88$2,048.66$1,955.74$1,936.80$3,628.46

– Best Car Insurance for Commute Rates

Long commutes are hard on drivers, cars, and wallets. Between traffic and gas prices, you do not want to pay more for insurance when you are just trying to get to work.

The average Florida drivers 14,465 miles a year.

Let’s take a look at which companies rate for commuting. If you are a commuter you will want to check this out.

Group10 Miles Commute. 6,000 Annual Mileage.25 Miles Commute. 12,000 Annual Mileage.Average
USAA3586.873670.063628.47
State Farm3971.784266.434119.11
Geico4963.395012.614988
Nationwide5691.965691.965691.96
Progressive6535.876535.876535.87
Liberty Mutual6965.777438.917202.34
Allstate8619.379134.028876.7

Progressive and Nationwide are great choices for residents having a longer commute to work.

– Best Car Insurance for Coverage Level Rates

More coverage is more money in the short run, but if you get into an accident it could mean more money in your pocket in the long run.

Below, we looked at the same companies as before and compared coverage levels.

GroupLowMediumHighAverage
USAA$3,040.92$3,781.75$4,062.71$3,628.46
State Farm$3,516.05$4,217.61$4,623.65$4,119.10
Geico$4,072.24$5,165.11$5,726.65$4,988.00
Nationwide$4,465.71$5,922.11$6,688.06$5,691.96
Progressive$5,486.67$6,686.66$7,434.29$6,535.87
Liberty Mutual$6,537.00$7,317.76$7,752.27$7,202.34
Allstate$6,716.82$9,359.04$10,554.21$8,876.69

High coverage for most companies also carries a rate of thousand dollars or more. If this jump in premium is not feasible for your budget, you can look at medium coverage. Don’t forget to ask your insurance carrier about discounts and rate options to lower your premium but also provide great coverage.

– Best Car Insurance for Credit History Rates

Your credit follows you when purchases bigger items like cars and homes, but did you know it also impacts your insurance?

Your credit history shows an insurance carrier your record of making payments. Poor credit history could be an indication of not paying your premium or your likelihood of filing a claim.

GroupGoodFairPoorAverage
USAA$2,103.91$2,894.35$5,887.13$3,628.46
State Farm$3,015.35$3,688.65$5,653.31$4,119.10
Geico$3,266.69$4,384.36$7,312.95$4,988.00
Nationwide$4,696.18$5,213.19$7,166.52$5,691.96
Progressive$5,053.33$6,059.08$8,495.20$6,535.87
Liberty Mutual$5,494.42$6,803.57$9,309.04$7,202.34
Allstate$6,330.85$7,847.45$12,451.77$8,876.69

Poor credit can literally cost you thousands in your insurance premium. If you have poor credit, it is a good idea to shop your insurance to make sure you are getting the best rates.

– Best Car Insurance for Driving Record Rates

Your driving record is the most obvious factor for most drivers. More tickets and accidents equal a higher risk which in turn means more premium.

GroupClean recordWith 1 speeding violationWith 1 accidentWith 1 DUIAverage
USAA$2,836.36$2,974.82$3,507.21$5,195.45$3,846.34
State Farm$3,761.24$4,119.09$4,477.00$4,119.09$4,119.11
Geico$3,444.41$5,435.49$4,429.90$6,642.20$4,838.84
Nationwide$4,843.02$5,390.14$5,327.86$7,206.82$5,792.57
Progressive$5,106.93$6,939.39$7,670.98$6,426.18$6,401.36
Liberty Mutual$5,151.35$7,088.61$6,733.39$9,836.03$7,240.26
Allstate$7,646.64$8,493.58$9,179.09$10,187.46$9,004.40

Generally, accidents and DUI convictions will raise your insurance premium more than a speeding ticket. If you do have convictions on your record, look for companies that may rate your convictions lower than other companies.

The best way to get lower rates is driving safely and trying to keep a clean record.

– Car Insurance Factors in Fort Lauderdale

Many factors go into getting an rate with an insurance provider. We are going to look at some of the factors insureds may not be aware that go into their premium.

Education, marital status, homeownership, and job status are all factors that go into rates. We are going to dig into statistics for Fort Lauderdale.

– Metro Report- Growth & Prosperity

Brookings Metro Report monitors the growth and prosperity of metro areas.  The below stats come from the 2019 Metro Monitor and look at rates and percentages from the year 2016 to 2017.

  • Growth
    • Jobs: +14.3 percent (21st of 100)
    • Gross metropolitan product (GMP): +10.4 percent (42nd of 100)
    • Jobs at young firms: +14.7 percent (15th of 100)
  • Prosperity
    • Productivity: -3.5 percent (85th of 100)
    • Standard of living: +2.5 percent (69th of 100)
    • Average annual wage: +3.7 percent (60th of 100)

It most categories, Fort Lauderdale is showing growth in jobs and annual wage.

– Median Household Income

Insurance premiums can take a toll on your disposable income. Let’s take a look at just how much of your income is going towards insurance.

The average Fort Lauderdale resident makes $52,315 a year. This statistic is below the national average.

If you want to figure out what percent is coming out of your annual income for insurance, use our free calculator below.

CalculatorPro

– Homeownership in the Fort Lauderdale

Owning your home can affect your rate as well. Owning a home can indicate to an insurance carrier that you are more reliable to pay your premium. You can also get a discount on your auto if you package it with your home insurance.

Fort Lauderdale residents have a lower percentage of owning their own home than the national average at 52.4 percent compared to the US average of 63.9 percent.

Fort Lauderdale is shown in orange and gray depicts the surrounding counties.

Average home value in Fort Lauderdale is $297,200 in 2017 which is higher than the previous year.

– Education in Fort Lauderdale

If you are looking to attend college or maybe have kids looking for undergraduate schooling, we are going to help you out with colleges in the area.

Broward College awarded more degrees than any other college in Fort Lauderdale.

As of 2016, Fort Lauderdale had six institutions available for admission.

Most common areas of concentration were Liberal Arts and Sciences followed by nursing and medical assistant.

– Wage by Race & Ethnicity in Common Jobs

Wages can range between race and ethnicity. Take a look at the below table showing the most common jobs and the difference between wages.

We took a look at managers and broke down what percent is being paid by which race and ethnicity.

Miscellaneous Managers' Race/EthnicityAverage Full-Time SalaryPercentage of Income Going to Car Insurance
Asian$90,1995.33%
White$85,5355.62%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islanders$69,3976.93%
Two or More Races$68,4097.03%
Black$65,7617.31%
American Indian$64,9927.4%
Other$52,0279.24%

The highest-paid race, Asians, pay over five percent of their income towards insurance premiums.

– Wage by Gender in Common Jobs

Males and females in the same job making the same amount, right? Unfortunately, the answer to that question is no.

In Fort Lauderdale, females make significantly less than males.

– Poverty by Age and Gender

Poverty can also affect one gender over another. Almost 20 percent of Fort Lauderdale residents live in poverty.

Females, aged 25-34 years, are the highest demographic living in poverty conditions.

– Poverty by Race & Ethnicity

Poverty also affects different races and ethnicities.

Over 40 percent of those living in poverty in Fort Lauderdale is black followed by whites with 36.4 percent.

– Employment by Occupations

Lastly, we are going to look at the occupations in Fort Lauderdale.

Management occupations and sales-related occupations were the most held jobs in Fort Lauderdale.

Driving in Fort Lauderdale

Driving in a big city, whether new or a townie, can be a stressful event. We are going to break down driving in Fort Lauderdale.

First up, we are going to look at roads. We will check out interstates, popular travel destinations, and road conditions.

– Roads in Fort Lauderdale

We are going to check out the major highways in Fort Lauderdale and also see what toll roads are around so you don’t get stuck with an unexpected toll.

We will also see if Fort Lauderdale uses speed or red light cameras.

– Major Highways

Florida has 12 active routes totaling 1,497.58 miles. Below is a list of interstates in the entire state of Florida.

  • I-4
  • I-10
  • I-75
  • I-95
  • I-110
  • I-175
  • I-275
  • I-375
  • I-195
  • I-295
  • I-395
  • I-595
  • I-795

I-95 and I-595 are the largest interstates running through Fort Lauderdale.

– Toll Roads

There are over 700 miles of tolls road in Florida.

Tollsmart.com is a great resource with maps along with rates and locations. The below is found on their website regarding a list of Florida toll roads:

  • Florida Turnpike – Mainline: This is the major toll road cutting through the heart of Florida from northwest of Orlando running southeast to below Miami.
  • Florida Turnpike – Homestead Extension: This toll road cuts around Miami connecting Interstate 95 in the north to Homestead south of Miami.
  • Alligator Alley: This toll road cuts a direct line across the state connecting east and west coasts with Naples in the west and Ft. Lauderdale in the east.
  • Seminole Expressway: In the Orlando region, this toll road runs north and south from the Seminole County line to Interstate 4 in Sandford, FL.
  • Veterans Expressway & Suncoast Parkway: These connected toll roads in the Tampa area run north from downtown Tampa to US 98 in Hernando County.
  • Polk Parkway: Connects major Polk Counties cities to each other and to Interstate 4 east of Tampa.
    Sunshine Skyway Bridge: Spans Tampa Bay connecting St. Petersburg, FL to Terra Ceia, FL.
  • Mid-Bay Bridge: Spans the Choctawhachee Bay connecting Niceville, FL to the Gulf of Mexico beaches of Destin, FL.
  • Pinellas Bayway Bridges: A series of bridges south of St. Petersburg, FL connecting the mainland to the outer islands.
  • Garcon Point Bridge: Near Pensacola in the panhandle of Florida this bridge spans the East Bay.

Toll rates can vary from how long you stay on the road to the size of the vehicle. Toll rates can be found here.

Florida residents have the option of purchasing a SunPass transponder. This device can be purchased and installed in your vehicle. SunPass users get the lowest toll fares and have the ease of breezing through toll booths without stopping. The transponder is pre-loaded with an amount and toll is automatically deducted.

– Popular Road Trips

Fort Lauderdale is a short distance from a huge tourist destination in Florida. Miami is a short 30-mile drive away from Fort Lauderdale.

Segway tours, day cruises, beach trips and more make Fort Lauderdale a destination for some tourists. If you are lucky enough to live there, your weekends are never dull and boring.

If you are new to the area, here is a list of various activities you can do.

This is just a brief list of various things you can do in Fort Lauderdale. The list is endless and has a little something for everyone.

– Road Conditions

National Transportation Research Nonprofit is an organization that looks at major metro-area roadways and evaluates the conditions of the roads. We took a look at Miami, one the closer metro areas to Fort Lauderdale.

Metro AreaPoor
Share
Mediocre
Share
Fair
Share
Good
Share
Vehicle Operating
Costs (VOC)
Miami8%48%4%40%$427

The majority of roads are in a mediocre condition which is closely followed by good condition.

– Does Your City Use Speeding or Red Light Cameras?

Insurance Institute for Highway Safety states Florida is a state that implements the use of red-light cameras. These cameras have shown to be effective in reducing speeding and the number of drivers that run red lights.

While red light cameras are causing a lot of controversies, Florida Supreme Court ruled they can stay.

– Vehicles in Fort Lauderdale

While public transportation and carpooling are viable options to get around your city, the majority of residents own their own vehicle.

This next section will cover the vehicles of Fort Lauderdale. We will look at which ones you may see around town the most to how many get stolen every year. Let’s get started.

– Vehicles Most Popular Vehicles Owned

Chances are you will see a fair amount of Toyota Corollas cruising around Fort Lauderdale. Corollas were the top of the list in South Florida of purchased cars.

– How Many Cars per Household

This DataUSA graph shows the comparison between Fort Lauderdale residents in orange and US averages in gray. Like most Americans, Fort Lauderdale residents own two vehicles per household.

– Households without a Car

The percentage of homes without a car has gone down from 2015 to 2016.

YearHouseholds Without VehiclesVehicles Per Household
20158.8%1.45
20168.2%1.49

– Speed traps in your city (source)

Speed traps are when officers sit in inconspicuous places to catch drivers speeding. Thankfully, Fort Lauderdale does not make the list of the top ten areas in Florida for speed traps.

Although Fort Lauderdale is not on the list, drivers should still be aware of speed traps and follow all posted speed limit signs.

– Vehicle Theft in City

Parking your car and going to a store only to come out of that store to find your car no longer there is an experience no one wants to have. Sadly, it does happen. In Fort Lauderdale, the FBI reported 567 cases of vehicle theft.

Let’s take a look at the safest places to live in Fort Lauderdale and some other crime factors.

Neighborhood Scout is a great resource to use if you are moving to a new area and concerned with safety factors. Here are the top ten safest neighborhoods.

  1. Riverland Rd / SW 34th Ave
  2. N Ocean Blvd / Galt Ocean Dr
  3. SE 5th Ct / N Rio Vista Blvd
  4. Harbor Beach / Harbor Heights
  5. Nurmi Isles
  6. SW 4th Ave / SW 24th St
  7. Imperial Point
  8. Bayview Dr / NE 49th St
  9. Bayview Dr / NE 26th St
  10. Sunrise

In Fort Lauderdale, there is a one in 162 chance of being a victim of a violent crime.

Fort Lauderdale Violent Crimes 2017MurderRapeRobberyAssault
Report Total1591432575
Rate per 1,0000.080.512.403.19
– violent crimes

Your chances of becoming a victim of a property are even higher with a one in 18 chance.

Fort Lauderdale Annual Crimes 2017ViolentPropertyTotal
Number of Crimes1,11310,11811,231
Crime Rate (Per 1,000 Residents)6.1856.1962.37
– annual crimes

These stats make Fort Lauderdale safer than only 2 percent of other cities in the United States.

– Traffic

No one enjoys trying to get to work and sitting in traffic. We are going to dive into the traffic in Fort Lauderdale.

We will also take a look at great places in the area to take your car for repairs in case of an accident. So let’s dig into traffic, transportation, and ridesharing.

– Traffic Congestion in Florida

If you are new to an area or state, you want to know how to get from one place to the next without sitting in hours of traffic.

Thankfully for residents, Fort Lauderdale is not listed on Inrix or TomTom as a highly congested area. Not far down the road, Miami is listed as 101 in the world for traffic congestion.

– Transportation

The average Fort Lauderdale resident travels 24.6 minutes commuting to work. This is a little lower than the US average of 25.1-minute commute.

Out of the Fort Lauderdale workforce, 2.75 percent have a super commute to work. This means they travel ninety minutes or more commuting to work.

Most Americans, including Fort Lauderdale shown in orange, prefer to drive to work alone.

– How Safe are Fort Lauderdale Streets and Roads?

Even if you are the safest driver, you can still get into an accident. In this next section we are going to see how safe Fort Lauderdale roads are and where and what type of fatalities occur.

Looking at all fatalities, the total number from 2013 to 2017 has grown from 180 to 225 fatalities.

Fort Lauderdale (Broward County)20132014201520162017
Fatalities180173224245225

Single vehicle and crashes involving an intersection are also rising in numbers over the years.

Crash Type20132014201520162017
Involving an Alcohol-Impaired Driver (BAC=.08+)5142566657
Single Vehicle111110131154132
Involving Speeding2819302822
Involving a Roadway Departure5252708062
Involving an Intersection (or Intersection Related)7253708187

Fatalities do not always happen to car occupants. Pedestrians and pedalcyclists are also at risk.

Person Type20132014201520162017
Passenger Car Occupant4835709583
Pedestrian4857586764
Pedalcyclist1313141310

So where do most fatalities occur? We took a look at the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration data and found in 2017 Florida roads had 2,922 fatalities.

Florida Road TypeFatal Crashes
Rural97
Urban156
Freeway and Expressway84
Other876
Minor Arterial458
Collector Arterial309
Local258
Unknown684
Total Fatal Crashes2,922

– Allstate America’s Best Drivers Report

The Allstate Best Drivers Report showcase the 200 largest cities in America and where they rank in terms of safety.

Average Years Between ClaimsRelative Claim Likelihood (Compared to National Average)2018 Hard-Braking Events Per 1,000 MilesSuburban Metro AreaAverage Years Between Claims2018 Hard-Braking Events Per 1,000 Miles
9.28.8%24.4Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL926.2

Fort Lauderdale drivers average nine years between filing claims.

– Ridesharing

Ridesharing has become a huge convenience for people without vehicles or for people wanting to have a safe night out and not worry about getting home.

The Ride Guru is an excellent way to get fare estimates and see what services are available in your area. The below services are used in the Fort Lauderdale area.

  • Blacklane
  • Curb
  • Lyft
  • Taxi
  • Uber

Ridesharing can also be used as a side hustle to make some extra money. If you decide to start working for a ridesharing company, please check with your insurance provider to ensure you have coverage.

– EStar Repair Shops

In the unfortunate event of an accident, you want to have your car repaired by a trusted repair shop. EStar Direct Repair Program is a network of trusted repair shops.

Below is a list of EStar trusted repair shops in Fort Lauderdale or in the surrounding area.

ShopAddressContact Info
Lee's Car Care714 NW 8TH AVE
FORT LAUDERDALE FL 33311
Email: leescarcare@bellsouth.net
P: (954) 463-4835
F: (954) 463-6477
Fender Mender Auto Body1165 NW 55TH ST
FORT LAUDERDALE FL 33309
Email: fendermender@fendermenderautobody.com
P: (954) 772-0314
F: (954) 772-6806
Briceno Auto Body1394 NW 65 WAY
PLANTATION FL 33313
Email: bricenoautobody@aol.com
P: (954) 894-7776
TCA Broward Collision West10301 NW 50TH ST.
SUNRISE FL 33351
Email: cchampion@browardcollision.com
P: (954) 748-9902
F: (954) 748-6994
Carstar Ace Sullins Paint and Body 6025 SW 35TH CT
MIRAMAR FL 33023
Email: acesullinspaint@bellsouth.net
P: (954) 983-0209
F: (954) 964-2237
Diamond Automotive2404 SW 58TH AVENUE 
WEST PARK FL 33023
Email: diamauto@bellsouth.net
P: (954) 963-4004
F: (954) 963-9244
Rick Case Collision Center15700 RICK CASE HONDA WAY
DAVIE FL 33331
Email: scottkendig@rickcase.com
P: (954) 364-3269
F: (954) 364-3191
Coconut Creek Automotive LLC DBA King Co4950 N STATE ROAD 7
COCONUT CREEK FL 33073
Email: bryan.baker@kingmail.us
P: (954) 283-4444
F: (954) 283-4449
European Paint and Body, Inc335 SW 15TH AVE
POMPANO BEACH FL 33073
Email: europompano@aol.com
P: (954) 783-2434
F: (954) 783-0586
Lexus of North Miami14100 BISCAYNE BOULEVARD
MIAMI FL 33181
Email: esurancelnm@czag.net
P: (786) 528-3926

– Weather

Does the Sunshine State live up to its name? It sure does! Fort Lauderdale has an average temperature of 75 degrees, but it does see a fair share of rainfall.

Fort Lauderdale WeatherDetails
Annual High Temperature83.3°F
Annual Low Temperature67.8°F
Average Temperature75.55°F
Average Annual Precipitation (Rainfall)66.49 inches

Fort Lauderdale, located in Broward County, averages 24 natural disasters. This is considered a high number compared to the national average of thirteen.

Reasons for national disasters in Broward County include:

  • Hurricanes
  • Fires
  • Floods
  • Tornadoes
  • Freezes
  • Tropical Storms
  • Heavy Rain
  • Storm
  • Wind
  • Other

When a natural disaster hits your area, you do not want to worry if you have coverage on your insurance policy. Comprehensive coverage will cover your auto in a natural disaster.

Be aware if you are living near the coast or in an area prone to flooding or winds you will want to check with your provider to verify extra coverage is not needed. If you are worried about what coverage you may have and what it will cover, call your insurance provider to verify coverage.

– Public Transit

If you are in need of public transit in the Fort Lauderdale areas, you have several options.

Amtrak, water taxis, trolleys, bus, and privately-owned express trains are available. Broward County Transit is a popular bus system used in Fort Lauderdale.

Broward County Transit has four terminals and regular fixed bus routes for residents.

Riders can buy paper or electronic passes. Below is list from the BCT website for fare listing.

  • ​One-way Cash Fare $2
  • Three-Day Bus Pass $12
  • Unlimited rides for 3 consecutive days. Starts the first day the card is swiped on the bus.
  • Seven-Day Bus Pass $20
  • Unlimited rides for 7 consecutive days. Starts the first day the card is swiped on the bus.
  • 10 Ride Bus Pass $20
  • Expires after the 10th ride is taken.
  • All Day Pass $5
  • Available for purchase on the bus. Unlimited rides all day on BCT fixed routes.
  • 31 Day Adult Bus Pass $70
  • Unlimited rides for 31 consecutive days. Starts the first day the card is swiped on the bus.
  • Premium Express one-way cash fare $2.65
  • Premium Express 10 Ride Bus Pass $26.50
  • Premium Express 31 Day Bus Pass $95

Please note fares are subject to change. Veterans, senior citizens, children, and students can get discounted rates. Check the BCT website for fares.

– Alternate Transportation

Prefer to get around the Fort Lauderdale by another source of transportation? You are in luck. Companies like Lime and Bird are coming to cities offering bikes and scooters.

Pay an upfront fee to unlock your scooter and pay by mileage. Simple as that.

– Parking in Metro Areas

Parking can sometimes be a nightmare, no matter where you live. Let’s check out how good, or bad, parking in Fort Lauderdale can be.

Fort Lauderdale has five public parking garages. Fees range from $1-$2 per hour. Fort Lauderdale also offers plenty of public parking and street parking, but be aware it is metered parking.

Do you have an electric vehicle? Fort Lauderdale has 224 charging stations with 62 of those being free.

– Air Quality in Cities

Vehicles using gasoline emit pollutants into the air. These pollutants can cause smog and poor air quality that can cause unwanted health concerns for US citizens.

Let’s take a look at the air quality date from the United States Environmental Protection Agency from the years 2016-2019.

Fort Lauderdale Air Quality (Broward County)201620172018
2019
Days with AQI362357365182
Good Days296275291149
Moderate Days66777433
Days Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups0500
Days Unhealthy0000
Days Very Unhealthy0000

If you want to find out more about the EPA air quality index, check out the below video.

Military/Veterans

Car insurance can be very expensive. Some Florida insurers offer discounts for our military personnel.

We are going to take a look at options for military and veterans and how one insurer, USAA, is helping out families that protect our great nation.

– Veterans by Service Period

Most veterans living in Fort Lauderdale fought in the Vietnam War.

– Military Bases within an Hour

United States Southern Command is located in Doral, Florida. The USSC is located about 40 minutes from Fort Lauderdale.

– Military Discounts by Providers

Now let’s take a look at insurance providers in Fort Lauderdale that provide military discounts. Companies offer discounts for military personal.

DiscountsMilitaryMilitary Garaging
21st Century
AAA
Allstatex
American Family
Ameriprise
Amica
Country Financial
Esurancex
Farmersx
Geicox
Liberty Mutualx
MetLifex
Nationwide
Progressive
Safe Autox
Safecox
State Farmx
The Generalx
The Hanover
The Hartford
Travelers
USAAxx

Some companies will also offer a percentage discount.

InsurerPercentage Saved with Discount
AllstateN/A
FarmersN/A
Geico (may be active or retired)15%
Liberty Mutual (must be active duty)4%
MetLife15% (could vary based on years of service)
Safeco (may be active or retired)N/A
USAA (policyholder, spouse, or parents must be active or retired military to secure policy)N/A

If you do not see your provider listed above, you should ask your carrier about military discounts.

– USAA Rates in Florida

USAA is an insurance company specifically for veterans, military, and eligible family members.

GroupAnnual PremiumCompared to State Average (+/-)Compared to State Average (%)
Allstate$7,440.46$2,760.0037.09%
Progressive$5,583.30$902.8416.17%
Liberty Mutual$5,368.15$687.6912.81%
Nationwide$4,339.60-$340.86-7.85%
Geico$3,783.63-$896.83-23.70%
State Farm$3,397.67-$1,282.79-37.75%
USAA$2,850.41-$1,830.05-64.20%

USAA continues to be one of the cheapest providers. If you are eligible to receive rates from USAA, they are definitely a great company to take a look at to get the cheapest rates.

Unique City Laws

No one wants to get a ticket for a law they did not know about. We are going to take a look at some city laws to refresh your knowledge and hopefully prevent unwanted fines.

– Hands-Free Laws

Florida has a texting ban while driving, but a driver can still use their phone to talk while driving. Starting in October 2019, drivers can no longer use their phone in school zones or construction zones. You can use your device if it is handsfree.

– Food Trucks

Food trucks have become a popular, fun way to try new businesses and new food. Maybe you don’t want to only eat the food and you want to venture out and start your own food truck business. There are a few things you should know about living in Broward County.

A state license is necessary for operating a food truck anywhere in Florida. Depending on what type of truck you are operating will depend on certain permits required. There are regulations on your vehicle, such as temperature regulating area for food, plumbing, and an area to wash dishes. You will also need a food permit.

You will also need a local tax registration from Broward County.

– Tiny Home

Tiny homes have become a popular lifestyle choice across the United States.

If you are interested in building a tiny home, check with Fort Lauderdale zoning and ordinance to follow the proper protocol for your tiny home.

– Parking Laws

No unique parking laws in Fort Lauderdale, but let’s touch on a few that you may already know.

When parking on the shoulder or near a curb, park as close to curb or shoulder and away from the traffic flow.

Always park with the flow of traffic. Parking against traffic on the wrong side of the road will result in a parking ticket. Florida law as requires you to take your keys once you have exited your park vehicle. This can save you from locking your key in your car and theft.

Fort Lauderdale Car Insurance FAQs

Do you still have questions about living in Fort Lauderdale? Don’t worry, we may answer them in this last section of common questions asked.

– How much insurance do I need to have to drive in Fort Lauderdale?

The state of Florida does require insurance on all vehicles. The following limits are required to stay legal on the roads of Fort Lauderdale:

  • A minimum limit of bodily injury liability of $10,000 per person
  • A minimum limit of $20,000 per crash
  • A minimum of $10,000 property damage liability per crash
  • Personal injury protection limits of $10,000 per person per crash

– Are there any airports nearby?

Do you like to travel or have travel responsibilities for your job? If the answer is yes to either of those questions you have several choices of which airport to use.

  • Daytona Beach International
  • Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport
  • Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International
  • Jacksonville International
  • Key West International
  • Melbourne International
  • Miami International
  • Northwest Florida Beaches International
  • Orlando International
  • Orlando Sanford International
  • Palm Beach International
  • Pensacola Regional
  • Sarasota Bradenton International
  • Southwest International/ Fort Myers
  • St. Pete-Clearwater International Airport
  • Tallahassee International Airport
  • Tampa International

This is a list of all airports in Florida. The Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International and Miami International will be your closest airports.

– What happens if I get into an accident?

Florida is a “no-fault” state. This means no matter who is at fault, your insurance covers your claim. So even if someone hits you and you have no-fault, your insurance provider will cover your loss. Another major reason to have good, adequate coverage.

– What happens if I don’t have money for the toll road?

Have you ever been driving in a new area and see toll signs but have no available coins or cash? Florida makes it easy if you run into a toll with no cash.

Toll-by-plate is an option of drivers in Florida. The toll booth takes a picture of your plate and will send an invoice to the address listed on the car registration. You will pay an extra administration fee, but that is better than being stranded with no toll money.

– What is the required Personal Injury Protection coverage?

Personal Injury Protection (PIP) is the medical coverage you get through your auto insurance policy. Florida is a no-fault state, which as we said earlier means your insurance provider pays for your loss no matter of fault. This coverage can protect you from unwanted medical bills.

You have finished our extensive guide to Fort Lauderdale insurance. We are confident you can now get the cheapest rates available in Fort Lauderdale. You can start now by entering zip code in our free quote comparison tool.

References:

  1. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/fort-lauderdale-fl/
  2. https://www.brookings.edu/research/metro-monitor-2019-inclusion-remains-elusive-amid-widespread-metro-growth-and-rising-prosperity/
  3. http://www.calculatorpro.com/calculator/insurance-cost-calculator/
  4. http://www.broward.edu/Pages/home.aspx
  5. https://www.keiseruniversity.edu/fort-lauderdale/
  6. https://www.citycollege.edu/
  7. https://www.atom.edu/
  8. https://www.sanfordbrown.edu/Fort-Lauderdale
  9. https://datausa.io/profile/geo/fort-lauderdale-fl/#economy
  10. https://www.interstate-guide.com/state-index/
  11. https://www.tollsmart.com/florida-tolls-survival-guide/
  12. https://www.tollsmart.com/
  13. http://floridasturnpike.com/TollCalc/index.htm
  14. https://www.sunpass.com/en/home/index.shtml
  15. https://www.bonnethouse.org/
  16. https://stranahanhouse.org/
  17. https://mods.org/
  18. https://www.junglequeen.com/
  19. https://lasolasboulevard.com/
  20. https://nsuartmuseum.org/
  21. https://tripnet.org/
  22. https://www.iihs.org/
  23. https://www.sun-sentinel.com/business/fl-bz-south-florida-top-selling-cars-2018-version-20180615-story.html
  24. https://www.speedtrap.org/south-carolina-speed-trap-cities/
  25. https://www.speedtrap.org/florida-speed-trap-cities/
  26. https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2013/crime-in-the-u.s.-2013/tables/table-8/table-8-state-cuts/table_8_offenses_known_to_law_enforcement_florida_by_city_2013.xls
  27. https://www.neighborhoodscout.com/fl/fort-lauderdale/crime
  28. http://inrix.com/scorecard/
  29. https://www.tomtom.com/en_gb/traffic-index/miami-traffic
  30. https://www-fars.nhtsa.dot.gov/States/StatesCrashesAndAllVictims.aspx
  31. https://www.allstate.com/americas-best-drivers/index.htm
  32. https://ride.guru/
  33. https://www.esurance.com/info/car/e-star-direct-repair-program
  34. https://www.usclimatedata.com/climate/fort-lauderdale/florida/united-states/usfl0149
  35. http://www.city-data.com/city/Fort-Lauderdale-Florida.html
  36. https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/departments/transportation-and-mobility/transportation-division/traffic-and-public-transportation/public-transportation
  37. https://www.broward.org/BCT/Schedules/Pages/default.aspx
  38. https://www.broward.org/BCT/Pages/FaresPasses.aspx
  39. https://www.li.me/locations
  40. https://www.bird.co/cities/
  41. https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/departments/transportation-and-mobility/parking/public-parking-garages
  42. https://www.fortlauderdale.gov/departments/transportation-and-mobility/parking/public-parking-lots-and-on-street-parking
  43. https://chargehub.com/en/countries/united-states/florida/fort-lauderdale.html?city_id=615
  44. https://www.epa.gov/transportation-air-pollution-and-climate-change/smog-soot-and-local-air-pollution
  45. https://www.military.com/base-guide/united-states-southern-command
  46. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0300-0399/0316/Sections/0316.305.html
  47. https://www.winknews.com/2019/09/20/florida-ban-on-texting-and-driving-takes-effect-in-october/
  48. https://jflawfirm.com/how-to-start-a-food-truck-in-broward-county/
  49. https://www.123driving.com/dmv/drivers-handbook-parking
  50. https://schwedlawfirm.com/insurance/florida-no-fault-auto-insurance/

Are you looking for free insurance quotes?

Your one-stop online Car Insurance guide. Get a Free Quote Now!